Skip navigation

Event Registration

Registration for Alumni Weekend 2022 is now closed.

ALUMNI WEEKEND 2022
October 7-8, 2022 | On Campus in Virginia Beach

Join us on the beautiful campus of Regent University for a Royal Reunion celebrating our Regent Alumni World Changers! Enjoy fellowship and fun as you reminisce and reconnect with your alumni family and see first-hand what is happening at Regent today. Don’t miss this nostalgic and fun-filled weekend!

Regent University alumni: Learn about alumni weekend in Virginia Beach, VA.

Here’s a glimpse of what you can expect at Alumni Weekend:

  • Reconnect with fellow alumni and faculty from your school
  • Get reacquainted with campus by taking a tour
  • Mingle with students at our annual Harvest Fest
  • Enjoy a concert featuring “We Are Messengers” with Special Guests Jordan St. Cyr & Ryan Ellis
  • Fellowship with your alumni family at the Royals Celebration dinner
  • Option to participate in the 4th Annual Legal Learning Festival
  • And much more!

Your Alumni Weekend Package

$50 per person

Alumni Weekend registration includes lunch, dinner and all scheduled activities except for the 4th Annual Legal Learning Festival.  Please note that general admission concert tickets are limited and will be included in the weekend package on a first come, first served basis.  To secure your concert ticket, be sure to register early!

Registration deadline:  September 30, 2022

For those interested in the 4th Annual Legal Learning Festival, check out the schedule and registration options at regent.edu/legallearningfestival

Please note that the schedule below is preliminary and subject to change. A final schedule will be released closer to the event.

Friday, October 7, 2022
11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.Alumni Weekend Check-in
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Donor Appreciation Luncheon (by invitation)
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch – Select from local food trucks or The Ordinary Café
12:30 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.Constitutional Law Forum: Discussion of Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Royal Welcome Opening Session
3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Alumni Welcome Reception
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Campus Tours
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.Dinner on the Lawn and Harvest Fest
7:00 p.m.Concert featuring “We Are Messengers” and special guests Jordan St. Cyr & Ryan Ellis
Saturday, October 8, 2022
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Alumni Weekend Late Check-in
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.World Changers United for Prayer
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.Alumni Weekend Group Photo
10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.Classes Without Quizzes (Session 1)
“Like a Bird in a Cage”: How Scripture, Art, and Archaeology Tell the Fascinating Story of a City under Siege with Dr. Jordan Jones
Leadership and Governance: Christian Applications of the Business Roundtable with Dr. Kathleen Patterson and Dr. Andrew Root
A Christian Understanding of Mindfulness Stress Management with Dr. Fernando Garzon
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.Classes Without Quizzes (Session 2)
“Like a Bird in a Cage”: How Scripture, Art, and Archaeology Tell the Fascinating Story of a City under Siege with Dr. Jordan Jones
Leadership and Governance: Christian Applications of the Business Roundtable with Dr. Kathleen Patterson and Dr. Andrew Root
A Christian Understanding of Mindfulness Stress Management with Dr. Fernando Garzon
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Campus Tours
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.Alumni Weekend Luncheon
Keynote: The Future of Education
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.Meet The Deans Forum
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.Legacy Family Treats and Traditions
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.Regent Royals Athletics:  A Day in the Life of a Student Athlete
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.Royals Celebration Dinner

The Regent University School of Law’s 4th Annual Legal Learning Festival will also be held October 7-8, 2022. Those interested in participating should visit regent.edu/legallearningfestival for additional information and registration. Legal Learning Festival activities are not included in the Alumni Weekend registration package.

The Founders Inn

The beautiful Founders Inn and Spa, conveniently located adjacent to the Regent University campus, offers first-class guest accommodations. The resort features captivating Grand Georgian architecture. Renowned art and antiques adorn the property, including noteworthy period furnishings. You will experience the intimate hospitality of a country inn and these outstanding amenities:

Fitness Center – New, updated equipment and spacious facilities.
Indoor Pool – ADA-compliant heated saltwater indoor pool and hot tub.
Bark Park – Fenced-in dog area with plenty of space to run.
The Flowering Almond Spa – Rejuvenating full-spa services, including massage, skincare, and nail care.

For the best options and rates, we recommend you book your reservation online


You are also welcome to book your stay at other preferred locations near campus. Below is a list of area hotels located within 10-15 minutes of campus

Area HotelsLocal NumbersToll-Free Numbers
The Founders Inn757.424.55111.800.926.4466
Comfort Suites757.420.16001.877.424.6423
Extended Stay America757.473.92001.800.804.3724
Fairfield Inn757.420.1300
Delta by Marriott757.523.15001.888.245.2617
Aloft Chesapeake757.410.95621.888.627.8149
Courtyard Oceanfront757.437.0098
Holiday Inn Express757.698.44001.888.465.4329
Hampton Inn757.420.15501.800.426.7866
Homewood Suites757.213.08081.800.225.5466

Your weekend registration includes lunch and dinner on Friday and Saturday. Below are a few dining options for guests arriving early or staying later.

  • The Ordinary Café is a quaint dining establishment located in the Student Center, offering fresh food made from scratch. The café uses a counter service model, and orders can also be placed online. The dining area offers two-level indoor seating and outdoor seating with patio umbrellas.
  • Café Moka, also located in the Student Center, is a locally owned coffee shop offering a broad selection of handcrafted beverages, including coffee, espresso, teas, smoothies, and cocoas. They also offer sodas, bottled waters, juices, a limited pastry selection, and other nibbles. The café uses a counter service model, and orders can also be placed online. Seating is available in the adjoining Student Lounge.
  • Swan Terrace, located in The Founders Inn on the same grounds as Regent and CBN, is an American grill house featuring choice steaks, fresh seafood, and locally sourced seasonal ingredients. Cozy atmosphere with indoor and outdoor seating. Reservations are not required but recommended, particularly during peak hours and in conjunction with Regent events and conferences. Book a table/view menu.

Additionally, local food truck vendors will be on campus Friday for walk-up food and beverage service. Plus, Virginia Beach’s surrounding coastal community and neighboring downtown cities offer a thriving culinary scene with celebrated local chefs.

Directions

FROM INTERSTATE 64 (EAST OR WEST)

Street Address: 1000 Regent University Drive, Virginia Beach, VA, 23464

To assist you in your travels, please follow Google Maps for general directions to campus. As you exit the interstate at Indian River Road, the instructions below will guide you to our campus:

Take exit 286B from Interstate 64 at Indian River Road. The right-hand lane immediately merges into Regent University Drive, just before the entrance to The Founders Inn and Spa (which also offers access to the Regent campus). 

Event Parking

Alumni Weekend check-in will be in the Library Lobby:
Friday, October 6 from 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Saturday, October 7 from 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

The instructions below will guide you to Regent University free event parking:

Directions to the Amerigroup parking lot (closest to event check-in)

  1. Take exit 286B from Interstate 64 at Indian River Road. Take the far right-hand lane that immediately merges into Regent University Drive.
  2. Continue on Regent University Drive.  On your left you will pass by the guard shack and brick Regent sign, followed by the Library parking lot.
  3. Continue a short distance past the entrance to the Library parking lot and you will see the entrance to the Amerigroup parking lot on the right.  Additional event signage will guide you to your final destination.

Directions to the Communications Building  parking lot

  1. Take exit 286B from Interstate 64 at Indian River Road. The far right-hand lane immediately merges into Regent University Drive. Do NOT take this road.
  2. Continue on Indian River Road for approximately 0.3 miles. At the first stop light, on the right, is the entrance to The Founders Inn and Spa. You will stay on Indian River Road, continuing past this entrance.
  3. Continue on Indian River Road .3 miles to the second light. Turn right onto Centerville Turnpike.
  4. Continue on Centerville Turnpike approximately .3 miles to the first light. Turn right onto CBN Center Drive, where you will immediately see a guard station.
  5. Continue on CBN Center Drive a very short distance, passing the guard station on your left. At the stop sign immediately beyond the guard station, turn left into Visitor Parking (Lot “L” on the campus map).
  6. Additional event signage will guide you to your final destination.

OTHER TRAVEL OPTIONS

Regent is easily accessible from both the Norfolk International Airport and the Greyhound Bus Terminal, both just 15 minutes away.

If traveling to Virginia Beach by air, you may take advantage of Norfolk International Airport (ORF), which offers convenient connections to most major U.S. airports. You may also choose to fly into Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, located just 35 miles from campus.

What does my registration include?

Alumni Weekend registration includes lunch, dinner, and all scheduled activities except for the Legal Learning Festival.  Please note that general admission concert tickets are limited and will be included in the weekend package on a first come, first served basis. 

Attire

The general attire for Alumni Weekend is casual. Saturday is spirit day so plan to don your Regent gear and colors for a chance to win a prize!  We also encourage you to bring your comfortable walking shoes.

Transportation

Transportation to and from the campus will be the responsibility of the registered guest(s).

Is This Event Family Friendly?

While some of our weekend activities are family-friendly (e.g., harvest fest and the Regent Royals Athletics event), most are geared toward adults.  Please note that no childcare services will be provided during the weekend.

If you have additional questions or need further assistance, contact us at alumni@regent.edu or 888-294-2586.

We Are Messengers will be performing at Regent University's alumni weekend.

Featured Concert

Compassion International Presents:
"We Are Messengers" The Wholehearted Tour
With Special Guests Jordan St. Cyr & Ryan Ellis

We Are Messengers are originally from Monaghan, Ireland, but have been based in the US since 2015. Their first studio album, We Are Messengers, was released in 2016 through Word Records and Curb Records. The album hit the top 10 on Billboard album charts and top 15 on the Billboard Heatseeker charts.

When: Friday, October 7, 2022
Where: Shaw Chapel, Regent University Campus
Time: 7 p.m. (Doors Open at 6 p.m.)