Skip navigation
A person stands outside a building in Norfolk.

Awards & Honors

Regent University School of Law’s Center for Advocacy trains students in the legal skills of negotiation, trial advocacy, and appellate advocacy, developing competition teams that are among the top teams in the nation. To date, these Regent teams have won more than 90 national and regional championships, best brief, and best oralist awards.

Additionally, Regent Law recognizes its top students through the Ronald L. Fick Book Awards. These awards are given to students earning the highest marks in their classes.

Recent Award Highlights

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • 2022 Quarter-finalists | 5th, 6th, & 10th Best Oralist
  • 2021 Regional Champion
  • 2020 Regional Champion, Regional Best Oralist, 5th Best Brief at Nationals
  • 2016 2nd Best Oralist | 10th Best Regional Oralist | 3rd Best Regional Brief
  • 2015 Regional Champions | National Octo-Finalist | 5th Best National Brief | 3rd Best Regional Brief
  • 2014 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2013 Regional Finalists | Semifinalist | 2nd Best Oralist | 4th & 5th Best Brief
  • 2012 Best Oralist
  • 2011 Regional Finalists | Semifinalists | 5th & 8th Best Oralist
  • 2009 Regional Finalists
  • 2008 National Quarter Finalist | Regional Champions (two teams advanced to National Championship rounds) | Best Brief | 2nd Best Brief | 3rd Best Oralist
  • 2007 Finalists | Best Oralist | 5th Best Brief
  • 2006 National Champions | Best Brief | 5th Best Brief | National Quarter Finalist | Regional Champions (2 teams advanced to National Championship rounds) | 6th & 8th Best Oralists | 3rd & 4th Best Briefs | Charleston Region | 2nd, 3rd, & 7th Best Oralist, Charleston Region
  • 2005 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2004 Regional Champions | 4th & 9th Best Oralist
  • 2003 Regional Semifinalists (2 teams)
  • 2002 Regional Champions | National Semifinalists | Best Brief (Nationals) | 5th Best Oralist (Nationals) | 3rd & 4th Best Oralists | 2nd Best Brief | Southeast Region
  • 2001 Regional Finalists (2 teams) | Best Brief
  • 2000 Regional Champions | 2nd & 6th Best Oralists | Regional Finalist | Best Brief
  • 1999 Regional Champions | Best Oralist | 2nd Best Oralist
  • 1998 Regional Finalist
  • 1997 Regional Champions
  • 1996 Regional Champions

Billings, Exum, and Frye National Moot Court Competition

  • 2017 Second Place, Best Brief, Best Oralist in first round
  • 2016 Quarterfinalists | Best Petitioner Brief | Best Respondent Brief
  • 2015 Semifinalists | Best Oralist | Best Petitioner Brief
  • 2014 Semifinalists | Best Brief
  • 2013 Quarterfinalists | 2nd Best Respondent Brief
  • 2012 Quarterfinalists | Best Oralist
  • 2011 2nd Place | Quarterfinalists | Best Brief

Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition

  • 2013 Semifinalists | Best Oralist
  • 2007 Champions | 3rd Best Oralist | 5th Best Brief
  • 1994 Finalist

Cardozo/BMI Moot Court Competition

  • 2005 Semifinalists

Charleston Moot Court Competition

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • 2019 Quarterfinalist

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition

  • 2021 Second Place | Second Best Oralist | Third Best Oralist
  • 2006 3rd Runner-Up | 3rd Best Oralist
  • 2003 Champions | 3rd Best Brief
  • 2002 4th Place
  • 2001 3rd Place | Best Brief
  • 1999 2nd Place | Best Brief

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

  • 2006 Best | 2nd Best Oralist
  • 2005 3rd Place

George Washington University Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition

Hunton Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship, University of Houston Law Center

  • 2020 Quarterfinalist
  • 2017 Quarterfinalist
  • 2016 2nd Place | Best Brief
  • 2009 Best Oralist | Second Place

J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition

  • 2012 Quarterfinalists | Best Oralist
  • 2007 Champions

John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

National Entertainment & Communications Law Competition

  • 1998 2nd Place

National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

  • 1997 Champions | Best Oralist | 2nd Best Oralist

New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition

  • 2019-20 Regional Champion, Regional Best Oralist, National Semifinalist
  • 2014-15 Regional Quarterfinalist | Second Best Regional Brief
  • 2013-14 National Octofinalists | Regional Finalists | Best Regional Brief
  • 2012-13 Regional Champions | Best Regional Brief | 2nd Best National Brief
  • 2011-12 National Quarter Finalists | 2nd Best National Brief | Regional Finalists | 2nd Best Regional Brief

Notre Dame National Appellate Advocacy Tournament for Religious Freedom

  • 2021 (fall) Semifinalist, Best and Second Best Oralists
  • 2021 (spring) Second Place

Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, East Region

  • 1999 Runner-Up | Best Oralist | 5th Best Brief

Price Media Law Moot Court Programme

Regent University National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • 2002 3rd Place | Best Oralist

Southeastern Invitational National Moot Court Tournament

  • 2022 Semi-finalists | Best Brief | Best Oralist

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition

  • 1996 Champions | Best Oralist

Touro Law Center National Moot Court Competition in Law & Religion

  • 2018 Best Brief
  • 2016 Finalist | Best Oralist
  • 2015 First Place
  • 2014 Second Place Team | 1st & 2nd Best Oralists | 2nd Best Brief

William B. Spong, Jr. Memorial Moot Court

  • 2022 Champions
  • 2019 Quarterfinalist, Best Brief
  • 2018 Semifinalist
  • 2015 Semifinalists
  • 2014 Quarterfinalists
  • 2012 Quarterfinalists | 5th Place
  • 2011 3rd Place | Best Oralist
  • 2009 Champions
  • 2008 Champions | Best Brief
  • 2003 Champions
  • 2002 Quarterfinalists | 3rd & 4th Best Oralists
  • 2001 Semifinalists (2 teams)
  • 1999 Semifinalists
  • 1997 Semifinalists
  • 1996 Finalists | Best Brief

ABA Negotiation Competition

  • 2012 National Finalists | 2nd & 5th Place
  • 2012 Regional Champions
  • 2011 Regional Finalists | Top Four (2 Teams)
  • 2010 National Semifinalist
  • 2010 Regional Finalist
  • 2009 National 7th Place | Regional 2nd Place
  • 2007 National Champions
  • 2006 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2004 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2003 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2002 Regional Champions
  • 2001 Regional Champions
  • 2000 Regional 2nd Place
  • 1999 National Finalists
  • 1999 Regional Champions
  • 1997 Regional Champions
  • 1996 Regional Champions
  • 1995 National Champions
  • 1995 Regional Champions
  • 1994 Regional Champions
  • 1993 Regional Champions

Liberty University Government Contracts Negotiation Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists

NBLSA International Negotiation Competition

  • 2010 National Champions
  • 2008 National Champions

Robert R. Merhige, Sr., National Environmental Law Negotiation Competition

  • 2019 National Champions
  • 2016 2nd Place
  • 2010 National Finalists
  • 2009 National Champions
  • 2008 National Finalists
  • 2006 National Finalists
  • 2005 National Finalists
  • 2004 National Finalists
  • 2001 National Finalists
  • 2000 National Champions
  • 1999 National Champions
  • 1994 National Champions
  • 1993 National Finalists

ABA Client Counseling Competition

  • 2008 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2003 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2000 Regional Champions

ABA Representation in Mediation Competition

  • 2010 Regional 2nd & 3rd Place
  • 2009 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2008 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2003 Regional Champions

VA Mediation Network Mediation Competition

  • 2009 2nd Place

ABA Alternative Dispute Resolution Competition

  • 2012 Regional Champions

ABA Labor and Employment Law Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists
  • 2005 Champions

Capitol City Challenge Trial Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists

National Trial Competition

  • 2001 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2000 Regional Finalists

Stetson National Pre-trial Advocacy Competition

  • 2021 National Champions
  • 2019 National Champions | Best Advocate
  • 2018 National Champions | Best Brief | Best Advocate
  • 2010 2nd Best Brief
  • 2009 National Champions | Best Brief | Best Oralist
  • 2008 Best Brief

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition

  • 2015 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2011 Regional Quarterfinalists
  • 2010 Regional Champions
  • 2000 Regional Semifinalists

As an employer, when Ronald L. Fick, shareholder and attorney at Dunwody White & Landon, P.A., leafs through a stack of resumes for potential new hires, candidates who’ve won several book awards go straight to the top.

Established in Fall 2013, the Ronald L. Fick Book Award Ceremony honors Regent Law students who’ve received the highest marks in their classes.

Award Recipients

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013