Competition Championships & Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • 2014 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2013 Regional Finalists, Semifinalist, 2nd Best Oralist, 4th and 5th Best Brief
  • 2012 Best Oralist
  • 2011 Regional Finalists, Semifinalists, 5th and 8th Best Oralist
  • 2009 Regional Finalists
  • 2008 National Quarter Finalist, Regional Champions (two teams advanced to National Championship rounds), Best Brief, 2nd Best Brief, and 3rd Best Oralist
  • 2007 Finalists, Best Oralist, 5th Best Brief
  • 2006 National Champions, Best Brief, 5th Best Brief; National Quarter Finalist; Regional Champions (2 teams advanced to National Championship rounds), 6th and 8th Best Oralists;3rd and 4th Best Briefs, Charleston Region; 2nd, 3rd, and 7th Best Oralist, Charleston Region
  • 2005 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2004 Regional Champions, 4th and 9th Best Oralist
  • 2003 Regional Semifinalists (2 teams)
  • 2002 Regional Champions, National Semifinalists, Best Brief (Nationals), 5th Best Oralist (Nationals);3rd and 4th Best Oralists; 2nd Best Brief, Southeast Region
  • 2001 Regional Finalists (2 teams), Best Brief
  • 2000 Regional Champions, 2nd & 6th Best Oralists, Regional Finalist, Best Brief
  • 1999 Regional Champions, Best Oralist, 2nd Best Oralist
  • 1998 Regional Finalist
  • 1997 Regional Champions
  • 1996 Regional Champions

New York Bar Association National Moot Court Competition

  • 2013–14 National Octofinalists, Regional Finalists, Best Regional Brief
  • 2012–13 Regional Champions, Best Regional Brief, 2nd Best National Brief
  • 2011–12 National Quarter Finalists, 2nd Best National Brief; Regional Finalists, 2nd Best Regional Brief

Price Media Law Moot Court Programme

  • 2nd International Competition, 2nd American Regional Competition

George Washington University Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

  • 2014 Finalists, Best Oralist

Cardozo/BMI Moot Court Competition

  • 2005 Semifinalists

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition

  • 2006 3rd Runner-Up, 3rd Best Oralist
  • 2003 Champions, 3rd Best Brief
  • 2002 4th Place
  • 2001 3rd Place, Best Brief
  • 1999 2nd Place, Best Brief

Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition

  • 2013 Semifinalists, Best Oralist
  • 2007 Champions, 3rd Best Oralist, 5th Best Brief
  • 1994 Finalist

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition

  • 2006 Best and 2nd Best Oralist
  • 2005 3rd Place

J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition

  • 2012 Best Oralist
  • 2007 Champions

John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

  • 2006 2nd Place, Best and 2nd Best Oralists
  • 2005 2nd Best Oralist

Moot Court National Championship, University of Houston Law Center

  • 2009 Best Oralist, Second Place

William B. Spong, Jr. Memorial Moot Court Competition

  • 2014 Quarterfinalists
  • 2012 Quarterfinalists, 5th Place
  • 2011 3rd Place, Best Oralist
  • 2009 Champions
  • 2008 Champions, Best Brief
  • 2003 Champions
  • 2002 Quarterfinalists, 3rd and 4th Best Oralists
  • 2001 Semifinalists (2 teams)
  • 1999 Semifinalists
  • 1997 Semifinalists
  • 1996 Finalists, Best Brief

National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

  • 1997 Champions, Best Oralist, 2nd Best Oralist

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition

  • 1996 Champions, Best Oralist

Billings, Exum, and Frye National Moot Court Competition

  • 2013 Quarterfinalists, 2nd Best Respondent Brief
  • 2012 Quarterfinalists, Best Oralist
  • 2011 2nd Place, Quarterfinalists, Best Brief

Regent University National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • 2002 3rd Place, Best Oralist

Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition, East Region

  • 1999 Runner-Up, Best Oralist, Fifth Best Brief

National Entertainment & Communications Law Competition

  • 1998 2nd Place

National Moot Court Competition

  • 2013 National 2nd Best Brief
  • 2012 Regional Champions
  • 2011 National Finalists; Best Brief, Region IV

 

ABA Negotiation Competition

  • 2012 National Finalists (2nd and 5th Place)
  • 2012 Regional Champions
  • 2011 Regional Finalists, Top Four (2 Teams)
  • 2010 National Semifinalist
  • 2010 Regional Finalist
  • 2009 National 7th Place, Regional 2nd Place
  • 2007 National Champions
  • 2006 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2004 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2003 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2002 Regional Champions
  • 2001 Regional Champions
  • 2000 Regional 2nd Place
  • 1999 National Finalists
  • 1999 Regional Champions
  • 1997 Regional Champions
  • 1996 Regional Champions
  • 1995 National Champions 
  • 1995 Regional Champions
  • 1994 Regional Champions
  • 1993 Regional Champions

Robert R. Merhige, Sr. National Environmental Law Negotiation Competition

  • 2010 National Finalists
  • 2009 National Champions
  • 2008 National Finalists
  • 2006 National Finalists
  • 2005 National Finalists
  • 2004 National Finalists
  • 2001 National Finalists
  • 2000 National Champions
  • 1999 National Champions
  • 1994 National Champions
  • 1993 National Finalists

NBLSA International Negotiation Competition

  • 2010 National Champions
  • 2008 National Champions

ABA Client Counseling Competition

  • 2008 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2003 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2000 Regional Champions

ABA Representation in Mediation Competition

  • 2010 Regional 2nd and 3rd Place
  • 2009 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2008 Regional 2nd Place
  • 2003 Regional Champions

Liberty University Government Contracts Negotiation Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists

VA Mediation Network Mediation Competition

  • 2009 2nd Place

National Trial Competition

  • 2001 Regional Semifinalists
  • 2000 Regional Finalists

Stetson National Pre-trial Advocacy Competition

  • 2010 2nd Best Brief
  • 2009 Champions, Best Brief, Best Oralist
  • 2008 Best Brief

Capitol City Challenge Trial Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition

  • 2011 Regional Quarterfinalists
  • 2010 Regional Champions
  • 2000 Regional Semifinalists

ABA Labor and Employment Law Competition

  • 2010 Semifinalists
  • 2005 Champions